News

The latest news and updates from Netball New Zealand

New Zealand Secondary Schools Team named

New Zealand’s best secondary school players have been named to take on several international age-group teams later this year.

The 14-strong New Zealand Secondary Schools team has been confirmed by Netball New Zealand and will travel to Canberra from 1-5 October to play the Australian U17 squad and an England U17 side.

New Zealand Secondary Schools coach Mary-Jane Araroa said the squad had impressed during performances at the National Development Camp in January as well as the National Age Group Championships in July.

“This is such an important age-group for the development of Netball in New Zealand and it’s exciting to help these players realise their potential,” she said.

“The athletes named in the New Zealand Secondary Schools team have stood out at a number of events and we’re looking forward to working with them to help them take that next step.

“It is always a challenge to play Australian teams but we’re looking forward to that challenge with this exciting group of athletes.”

The NZSS team includes a number of Beko Netball League players who have stood out in the national league including Paris Lokotui and Saviour Tui who are in the Central side, as well as Waikato-BOP shooter Khiarna Williams.

Head coach Araroa and assistant Charissa Barham will name their Captain and Vice-Captain at a later date.

2018 New Zealand Secondary Schools Team

Addi Albert Jones – Mt Albert Grammar (Northern)
Bianca Nagaiya – Epsom Girls Grammar School (Northern)
Charity Polu – Sacred Heart College Lower Hutt (Central)
Georgia Stroud – Villa Maria College (Mainland)
Georgie Edgecombe - St Peter’s School Cambridge (Waikato Bay of Plenty)
Greer Sinclair – Epsom Girls Grammar School (Northern)
Khiarna Williams – Trident High School (Waikato Bay of Plenty)
Killarney Morey – Epsom Girls Grammar School (Northern)
Nanise Waqaira – Howick College (Northern)
Olivia Burnham – Villa Maria College (Mainland)
Paris Lokotui – Queen Margaret College (Central)
Saviour Tui – St Mary’s College (Central)
Tayla Earle – Saint Kentigern College (Northern)
Vika Koloto – Baradene College (Northern)