News

The latest news and updates from Netball New Zealand

2019 Beko Netball League Squads.

Congratulations to all those who have been named in their 2019 Beko Netball League Squads.

Starting on 2 March, the Northern Marvels, Northern Comets, Netball WBOP, Central Manawa, Hellers Mainland and Southern Blast will go head to head to fight for the title during a 12-week round robin.

A total of 25 matches, 10 of those televised live on SKY Sport, will culminate in a Grand Final on 19 May at Horncastle Arena, Christchurch.

Northern Marvels

  • Danielle Binks *
  • Georgia Bodle
  • Aisha Bower
  • Shekynah Clarke
  • Tayla Foster
  • Courtney Katterns
  • Armani Lam
  • Maine-Crystal Maro
  • Samon Nathan *
  • Grace Nweke *
  • Jessie Taylor *
  • Renee Te Riini
  • Filda Vui
  • Nani Waqaira *
  • Hannah Ward

*Subject to NNZ Approval

Head Coach | Ripeka Pirie

Northern Comets

  • Christie Anderson
  • Chanelle Campbell
  • Kirsten Dickson (nee Hurley) *
  • Chonaire Huriwai
  • Tori Kolose
  • Vika Koloto *
  • Tamara Leonie
  • Nadia Loveday *
  • Oceane Maihi
  • Ivana Rowland
  • Leehava Saverio *
  • Teuila Sotutu
  • Kristina Tipene
  • Halevalu Toutaiolepo
  • Jazmin Tufuga
  • Rahnee Wakefield

*Subject to NNZ Approval

Head Coach | Katherine Henry

Assistant Coach | Tania Cargo

Netball WBOP

  • Eden Anderson
  • Savanagh Cassidy
  • Georgie Edgecombe
  • Lyanne Eukaliti
  • Asher Grapes
  • Simmon Howe
  • Laura Hutchison
  • Brooke Neilson
  • Summer Parekura
  • Pourewa Ruri
  • Greer Sinclair
  • Braxton Te Riini
  • Georgia Tong
  • Dawn Wakelin
  • Khiarna Williams *
  • Ali Wilshire

*Subject to NNZ Approval

Head Coach | Rebecca Gabel

Assistant Coach | Sonya Noble

Central Manawa

  • Emily Autagavaia
  • Jessica Fagan-Pease
  • Rochelle Fourie *
  • Monalisa Groom
  • Paris Lokotui *
  • Grace McLean
  • Emma-May Murray-Fifita
  • Bianca Nagaiya
  • Ainsleyana Puleiata
  • Tahlia Runga
  • Renee Savai'inaea
  • Danielle Tafili
  • Api Taufa
  • Salote Taufa
  • Saviour Tui *
  • Tori Watt

*Subject to NNZ Approval

Head Coach | Pelesa Semu

Assistant Coach | Anna Andrews-Tasola

Hellers Mainland

  • Tiuana-Marie Aiono
  • Kelsey Ashworth
  • Olivia Burnha *
  • Lily Fletcher
  • Hannah Glen
  • Nicola Mackle *
  • Grace Namana
  • Anteisha O'Connell
  • Tiana Placid
  • Jess Prosser
  • Courtney Quinn
  • Manaia Rapana-Feather
  • Natasha Ryan
  • Claudine Wallace
  • Chloe Williamson
  • Georgia Woollett

*Subject to NNZ Approval

Head Coach | Ronelle van Dongen

Assistant Coach | Andrea Cousins

Southern Blast

  • Jess Allen
  • Annabel Angland
  • Sarah Boomer
  • Tarryn Dickson
  • Taneisha Fifita *
  • Renaye Flockton
  • Zoey Flockton
  • Georgia Heffernan
  • Julia Law
  • Killarney Morley
  • Holly Munro
  • Laura Overton
  • Kiana Pelasio
  • Lauren Pickett
  • Hannah Riddle-Pelchen
  • Meg Sycamore *

*Subject to NNZ approval

Head Coach | Lauren Piebenga

Assistant Coach | Jo Morrison