Domestic Events

Pita Pit NZ Secondary Schools Netball Champs

Established in 1993, the New Zealand Secondary Schools (NZSS) Netball Champs is one of the most hotly contested annual tournaments on the Netball New Zealand calendar. The event provides an opportunity for the best secondary school teams from the Upper North Island, Lower North Island and South Island to go head-to-head in a battle for the trophy.

Date: Tuesday 9 – Friday 12 October 2018

Venue: Timaru

Live Scoring

Tuesday 9th Oct

Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Live Scoring
9.30am Villa Maria College 35 Wellington East Girls' College 40 Click here
9.30am Mount Albert Grammar School 56 St Hilda's Collegiate School 27 Click here
10.40am Howick College 18 New Plymouth Girls' High School 26 Click here
10.40am Southland Girls' High School 27 Westlake Girls' High School 42 Click here
11.50am Napier Girls' High School 38 Nelson College for Girls 22 Click here
11.50am Hamilton Girls' High School 33 Epsom Girls' Grammar School 40 Click here
1.00pm Manukura 26 Saint Kentigern College 43 Click here
1.00pm Christchurch Girls' High School 32 Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 34 Click here
2.10pm Villa Maria College 28 Mount Albert Grammar School 54 Click here
2.10pm Wellington East Girls' College 38 St Hilda's Collegiate School 40 Click here
3.20pm New Plymouth Girls' High School 33 Southland Girls' High School 20 Click here
3.20pm Howick College 32 Westlake Girls' High School 33 Click here
4.30pm Epsom Girls' Grammar School 47 Nelson College for Girls 28 Click here
4.30pm Napier Girls' High School 32 Hamilton Girls' High School 33 Click here
5.40pm Manukura 35 Christchurch Girls' High School 32 Click here
5.40pm Saint Kentigern College 45 Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 28 Click here

Wednesday 10th Oct

Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Live Scoring
9.00am Southland Girls' High School 15 Howick College 38 Click here
9.00am Westlake Girls' High School 34 New Plymouth Girls' High School 27 Click here
10.10am St Hilda's Collegiate School 38 Villa Maria College 33 Click here
10.10am Wellington East Girls' College 37 Mount Albert Grammar School 46 Click here
11.20am Manukura 33 Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 29 Click here
11.20am Saint Kentigern College 48 Christchurch Girls' High School 27 Click here
12.30pm Epsom Girls' Grammar School 43 Napier Girls' High School 20 Click here
12.30pm Hamilton Girls' High School 45 Nelson College for Girls 20 Click here
2.50pm Howick College 41 Villa Maria College 28 Click here
2.50pm Wellington East Girls' College 29 Southland Girls' High School 31 Click here
4.00pm Napier Girls' High School 36 Christchurch Girls' High School 27 Click here
4.00pm Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 45 Nelson College for Girls 33 Click here
5.10pm Westlake Girls' High School 45 St. Hilda's Collegiate School 43 Click here
5.10pm Mount Albert Grammar School 30 New Plymouth Girls' High School 31 Click here
6.20pm Epsom Girls' Grammar School 47 Manukura 35 Click here
6.20pm Saint Kentigern College 37 Hamilton Girls' High School 35 Click here

Thursday 11th Oct

Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Live Scoring
9.30am Howick College 39 Christchurch Girls' High School 33 Click here
9.30am Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 33 Southland Girls' High School 35 Click here
10.40am Wellington East Girls' College 43 Nelson College for Girls 31 Click here
10.40am Napier Girls' High School 33 Villa Maria 35 Click here
11.50am Epsom Girls' Grammar School 51 St. Hilda's Collegiate 25 Click here
11.50am Mount Albert Grammar School 34 Hamilton Girls' High School 33 Click here
1.00pm Saint Kentigern College 31 New Plymouth Girls' High School 27 Click here
1.00pm Westlake Girls' High School 37 Manukura 38 Click here
2.10pm Nelson College for Girls 25 Southland Girls' High School 36 Click here
2.10pm Christchurch 35 Villa Maria 37 Click here
3.20pm Napier Girls' High School 25 Howick College 39 Click here
3.20pm Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 32 Wellington East Girls' College 27 Click here
4.30pm Epsom Girls' Grammar School 40 Westlake Girls' High School 41 Click here
4.30pm Hamilton Girls' High School 18 New Plymouth Girls High School 29 Click here
5.40pm Saint Kentigern College 30 Mount Albert Grammar School 40 Click here
5.40pm Manukura 43 St. Hilda's Collegiate School 29 Click here

Friday 12th Oct

Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Score Live Scoring
9.00am Napier Girls' High School 35 Wellington East Girls' College 32 Click here
9.00am Christchurch Girls' High School 35 Nelson College for Girls 33 Click here
10.10am Howick College 36 Southland Girls' High School 24 Click here
10.10am Villa Maria 27 Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt 41 Click here
11.20am Manukura 45 New Plymouth Girls High School 33 Click here
11.20am St. Hilda's Collegiate School 32 Hamilton Girls' High School 39 Click here
12.30pm Epsom Girls' Grammar School 33 Saint Kentigern College 36 Click here
1.40pm Westlake Girls' High School 23 Mount Albert Grammar School 32 Click here

Tournament Selection

Tournament Team

Addi Albert-Jones Mount Albert Grammar School
Tayla Earle Saint Kentigern College
Hannah Glen Villa Maria College
Courtney Katterns Westlake Girls' High School
Ana Manuopangai Epsom Girls Grammar School
Crystal Maro Mount Albert Grammar School
Parris Mason New Plymouth Girls' High School
Kylie McGahan Westlake Girls' High School
Tiana Metuarau Wellington East Girls' College
Killarney Morey Epsom Girls Grammar School
Anna Millar Epsom Girls Grammar School
Bianca Nagaiya Epsom Girls Grammar School
Brooke Neilson New Plymouth Girls' High School
Summer Parekura Hamilton Girls' High School
Charity Polu Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Lisa Putt Saint Kentigern College
Greer Sinclair Epsom Girls Grammar School
Halaevlau Toutaiolepo Mount Albert Grammar School
Jordan Vailini Sacred Heart College, Lower Hutt
Ruby Young Mount Albert Grammar School

Shooter of the Tournament
Saviour Tui - St Mary’s Wellington

Midcourter of the Tournament
Tori Kolose - Saint Kentigern College

Defender of the Tournament
Nanise Waqaira - Howick College

Final Standings

1 Mount Albert Grammar School
2 Westlake Girls' High School
3 Saint Kentigern College
4 Epsom Girls' Grammar School
5 Manukura

6 New Plymouth Girls' High School

7 Hamilton Girls' High School
8 St. Hilda's Collegiate School
9 Howick College
10 Southland Girls' High School
11 Sacred Heart College, Lower Hut
12 Villa Maria College
13 Napier Girls' High School
14 Wellington East Girls' College
15 Christchurch Girls' High School
16 Nelson College for Girls