Domestic Events

Beko Netball League

The Beko Netball League is fundamental to strengthening Netball New Zealand’s performance pathway for new talent.

Starting on 2 March 2019, the Northern Marvels, Northern Comets, Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty, Central Manawa, Hellers Mainland and Southern Blast will go head-to-head for the title over a 12-week round robin competition.

A total of 25 matches, 10 of those televised live on SKY Sport, will culminate in a Grand Final on 19 May at Horncastle Arena, Christchurch.

Draw and Results

Date Time Team 1 Score Team 2 Venue Broadcast
2-Mar 12.10pm Central Manawa 60-40 Northern Comets Ngā Purapura,
Otaki
Non Televised
Live Scoring
2-Mar 2.10pm Northern Marvels 57-61 Southern Blast The Trusts Arena,
Auckland
Televised
Live Scoring
3-Mar 12.10pm Waikato Bay of Plenty 55-50 Hellers Mainland Energy Events Centre,
Rotorua
Non Televised
Live Scoring
9-Mar 1.40pm Northern Marvels 63-59 Northern Comets Auckland Netball Centre Non Televised
Live Scoring
10-Mar 2.10pm Central Manawa 57-32 Hellers Mainland Fly Palmy Arena,
Palmerston North
Televised
Live Scoring
16-Mar 1.10pm Hellers Mainland CXLD
DRAW
Northern Comets Lincoln Events Centre,
Lincoln
Non Televised
Live Scoring
17-Mar 2.10pm Northern Marvels 54-68 Waikato Bay of Plenty Eventfinda Stadium,
Auckland
Televised
Live Scoring
17-Mar 2.40pm Southern Blast 45-42 Central Manawa ILT Stadium Southland,
Invercargill
Non Televised
Live Scoring
24-Mar 11.10am Northern Comets 40-51 Central Manawa Pulman Arena, Papakura Non Televised
Live Scoring
24-Mar 11.40am Southern Blast 36-61 Waikato Bay of Plenty More FM Arena, Dunedin Non Televised
Live Scoring
24-Mar 2.10pm Hellers Mainland 66-50 Northern Marvels Trafalgar Centre, Nelson Televised
Live Scoring
31-Mar 1.10pm Southern Blast 46-61 Hellers Mainland More FM Arena, Dunedin Non Televised
Live Scoring
7-Apr 12.10pm Waikato Bay of Plenty 53-50 Northern Comets Silver Fern Farms Event Centre,
Te Aroha
Non Televised
Live Scoring
7-Apr 2.10pm Northern Marvels 32-64 Central Manawa The Trusts Arena, Auckland
Televised
Live Scoring
14-Apr 1.10pm Hellers Mainland 45-58 Waikato Bay of Plenty Lincoln Events Centre, Lincoln Non Televised
Live Scoring
14-Apr 2.10pm Northern Comets 57-44 Southern Blast Pulman Arena, Papakura Televised
Live Scoring
21-Apr 10.40am Northern Comets 56-54 Hellers Mainland Auckland Netball Centre Non Televised
Live Scoring
21-Apr 2.10pm Central Manawa DRAW Waikato Bay of Plenty TSB Arena, Wellington Televised
Live Scoring
28-Apr 12.10pm Waikato Bay of Plenty 41-44 Central Manawa The Peak,
Rototuna Junior High School,
Hamilton
Non Televised
Live Scoring
28-Apr 1.10pm Hellers Mainland 54-50 Southern Blast Southern Trust Events Centre,
Timaru
Non Televised
Live Scoring
28-Apr 2.10pm Northern Comets 58-56 Northern Marvels Pulman Arena, Papakura Televised
Live Scoring
4-May 1.10pm Southern Blast 60-54 Northern Marvels ILT Stadium Southland,
Invercargill
Non Televised
Live Scoring
12-May 11.10am Central Manawa 75-39 Southern Blast ASB Sports Centre,
Wellington
Non Televised
Live Scoring
12-May 2.10pm Waikato Bay of Plenty 70-44 Northern Marvels Claudelands Arena,
Hamilton
Televised
Live Scoring
19-May 2.00pm Central Manawa Waikato Bay of Plenty Horncastle Arena,
Christchuch
Televised
Live Scoring