Domestic Events

Beko Netball League

The Beko Netball League is fundamental to strengthening Netball New Zealand’s performance pathway, the development of talent, and competitiveness of Netball New Zealand’s elite teams.

The league consists of 31 games run over 13 weekends, allowing players to continue with work and study commitments, culminating in a Grand Final.

The competition includes six teams playing a double round-robin, with 10 matches to be televised on SKY Sport and 21 standalone games.

Teams will be able to name up to three ANZ Premiership players – who have not played more than 36 quarters in the former trans-Tasman Netball League / ANZ Premiership prior to the current Beko Netball League season – on their match list alongside the emerging players from their Zone.

Teams

Northern Marvels

Team Management Team
Christie Anderson
Jess Bourke
Tayla Foster
Tauhi Lopeti
Celine McGahan
Paxton Maligi
Asher Mason
Jurnee Moore
Renee Sandle
Tessa Scholten
Kiani Stevenson
Elle Temu
Kristina Tipene
Lahaina-Lee Upu-Toparea
Filda Vui
Coach - Paula Smith
Assistant Coach - Katherine Henry / Ripeka Pirie
Manager - Dan Short
Physio - Ariane Carroll & Tegan Tapara

Northern Comets

Team Management Team
Liz Ene
Kendra Falefitu
Jade Flyger
Ashleigh Garner
Marie Hansen
Tori Kolose
Oceane Maihi
Theresa Ngata
Sonya Ngau
Christina Oscar
Ivana Rowland
Eseta Tupu
Claudine Wallace
Coach - Vicki Morgan
Assistant Coach - Michelle Parsons
Manager - Tamara Pereira

Netball Waikato Bay of Plenty (WBOP)

Team Management Team
Micaela Ashford
Ariana Cable-Dixon
Georgia Eldridge
Te Awa Gerrard-Nicholas
Bianca Kruger
Blaze Leslie
Kate Littlejohn
Lisa Mather
Emily Patterson
Mary Pepperell
Hannah Ridling
Jessica Shed
Gabrielle Swift
Shyanne Thompson
Dawn Wakelin
Ali Wilshier
Coach - Rebecca Greenhalgh
Assistant Coach - Sonya Noble
Manager - Mandy Souchon
Physio - Amanda Foster

Netball Central

Team Management Team
Eseta Autagavaia
Rhiarna Ferris
Monalisa Groom
Antonia HeiHei
Jermaine Howard-Vallance
Renee Matoe
Kelsey McPhee
Marcelle Parkes
Kimiora Poi
Ainsleyana Puleiata
Mila Reuelu-Buchanan
Renee Savai'inaea
Danielle Tafili
Renee TeRiini
Layce Walker
Tori Watt
Coach - Natalie Milicich
Assistant Coach - Anna Andrews-Tasola
Manager - Kelly Herbert
Physio - Gina Di Rienzo

Netball Mainland

Team Management Team
Ellie Bird
Olivia Coughlan
Cait Dowden
Mahara Feala
Sophia Fenwick
Lily Fletcher
Bella James
Kate Lloyd
Lily Marshall
Kelera Nawai
Tiana Placid
Jess Shaw
Kayla Williams
Chloe Williamson
Coach - Marianne Delaney-Hoshek
Assistant Coach - Peter McInnes / Rachel Stead / Anna Galvan
Manager - Mandy Anderson
Physio – Amy Russell

Netball South

Team Management Team
Olivia Bates
Ella Brown
Sarah Boomer
Tarryn Dickson
Aliyah Dunn
Sophie Erwood
Ngaiwai Eyles
Taneisha Fifita
Zoey Flockton
Dani Gray
Georgia Heffernan
Kate Heffernan
Lucy Heenan
Laura Moffatt
Kiana Pelasio
Ashleigh Smith
Coach - Georgina Salter
Assistant Coach - Dana Bond
Specialist Coach - Donna Wilkins
Apprentice Coach - Lana Morrison
Manager - Georgina Salter
Physio – Natalie Smith

Draw and Results

Round 1
Date/Time HOME TEAM SCORE AWAY TEAM VENUE BROADCAST
25/03/2017 - 12pm Northern Comets 55-66 Central High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
25/03/2017 - 1pm Mainland 44-36 South Lincoln Events Centre,
Lincoln
Live Scoring
Round 2
Date/Time
1/04/2017 - 1pm Northern Marvels 52-46 South The Trusts Arena,
Auckland
Live Scoring
2/04/2017 - 2pm Central 61-34 WBOP Te Rauparaha Arena,
Porirua
Live Scoring
2/04/2016 - 4pm* Mainland 65-48 Northern Comets
Horncastle Arena,
Christchurch
SKY Sport 3
Live Scoring
Round 3
Date/Time
8/04/2017 - 1pm South 53-51 WBOP Gore Multisports Complex,
Gore
Live Scoring
8/04/2017 - 1pm Northern Marvels 49-50 Northern Comets The Trusts Arena,
Auckland
Live Scoring
9/04/2017 - 4pm* Central 51-48 Mainland TSB Bank Arena,
Wellington
SKY Sport 3
Live Scoring
Round 4
Date/Time
16/04/2016 - 4pm* Northern Marvels 40-42 WBOP The Trusts Arena,
Auckland
SKY Sport 4Live Scoring
Round 5
Date/Time
22/04/2017 - 12pm Northern Marvels 50-65 Central High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
22/04/2017 - 2pm Northern Comets 44-59 South High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
23/04/2017 - 4pm* Mainland 52-50 WBOP Horncastle Arena,
Christchurch
SKY Sport 1
Live Scoring
Round 6
Date/Time
29/04/2017 - 10.30am Northern Marvels Mainland Auckland Netball Centre,
Auckland
Live Scoring
29/04/2017 - 11am South Central ILT Stadium Southland,
Invercargill
Live Scoring
29/04/2017 - 11am Northern Comets WBOP High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
Round 7
Date/Time
7/05/2017 - 2pm WBOP Northern Marvels Cambridge High School,
Cambridge
Live Scoring
7/05/2017 - 2pm Central Northern Comets Ngā Purapura, Te Wānanga o Raukawa,
Otaki
Live Scoring
7/05/2017 - 4pm* South Mainland More FM Arena,
Dundein
SKY Sport 2
Live Scoring
Round 8
Date/Time
14/05/2017 - 1pm Mainland Central EA Networks Centre,
Ashburton
Live Scoring
14/05/2017 - 2pm Northern Comets Northern Marvels High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
14/05/2017 - 4pm* WBOP South Energy Events Centre,
Rotorua
SKY Sport 2
Live Scoring
Round 9
Date/Time
20/05/2017 - 2pm WBOP Northern Comets Cambridge High School,
Cambridge
Live Scoring
21/05/2017 - 1pm Central South Walter Nash Centre,
Wellington
Live Scoring
21/05/2017 - 4pm* Mainland Northern Marvels Trafalgar Centre,
Nelson
SKY Sport 2
Live Scoring
Round 10
Date/Time
27/05/2017 - 2pm WBOP Mainland Cambridge High School,
Cambridge
Live Scoring
28/05/2017 - 4pm* South Northern Comets ILT Stadium Southland,
Invercargill
SKY Sport 2
Live Scoring
Round 11
Date/Time
5/06/2017 - 5pm* Central Northern Marvels Central Energy Trust Arena,
Palmerston North
SKY SportLive Scoring
Round 12
Date/Time
10/06/2017 - 1pm Northern Comets Mainland High Wire Gymnasium,
Papakura
Live Scoring
10/06/2017 - 2pm WBOP Central Tokoroa Events Centre,
Tokoroa
Live Scoring
11/06/2017 - 1pm South Northern Marvels Edgar Centre,
Dunedin
Live Scoring
Round 13
Date/Time
18/06/2017 - 4pm* GRAND FINAL The Trusts Arena,
Auckland
SKY Sport 2
Live Scoring
*Centre Pass time to be confirmed

Points Table

Team Played Won Draw Lost Loss Bonus (5 or less) Total Points
Central 4 4
16
Mainland 4 3 1 1 13
South 4 2 2
8
Marvels 4 1 3 2 6
WBOP 4 1 3 2 6
Comets 4 1 3 4

As at 26th April 2017